Connector and Cable Assembly Supplier

Single-mode

Includes DIN, FC/PC, SC, ST, and other single-mode FO connectors



Single-mode News


Facts and Figures

Facts & Figures: Fiber Optic Connectors

Automotive is the fastest growing market sector for fiber optic connectors.     The market for fiber optic connectors, after years of promising predictions, is finally (really) taking off. From plastic optical fiber (POF) used in automobile communications systems to embedded optics in high-performance computing (HPC), fiber-optic connector use is growing. The largest revenue opportunities Read More >>

fiber optic connectors

Single-Mode Connector Attenuation Estimation

In the latest installment of our “Connector Basics” series, Randy Manning of APEX explains basic single-mode connector attenuation estimation using Monte Carlo simulation.    An optical fiber connector is a mechanical component that transfers light between two fibers or between a fiber and an active device such as a transmitter or receiver. A connector is Read More >>

How to series

How to Specify Single-Mode and Multimode FO Connectors

As fiber optic technology continues to expand and evolve at an increasingly rapid rate, we asked the Fiber Optic Association to provide our readers with a simple guide on how to specify single-mode and multimode FO connectors. Visit the Fiber Optic Association online for more valuable information about specifying these connectors, as well as for Read More >>