Connector and Cable Assembly Supplier

HellermannTyton Expands Fiber Optic Solution with High-Density 144-Strand MTP Cassette

HellermannTyton Expands Fiber Optic Solution with High-Density 144-Strand MTP Cassette

HellermannTyton introduced a Very High Density (VHD) patching cassette that supports the management of densities up to 576 fibers in a single rack unit (1RU). The smaller footprint offered by this modular solution permits rack consolidation, reducing cable congestion in pathways and spaces within densely populated network areas. This robust cassette is the most recent addition to the HellermannTyton high-performance RapidNet factory-tested and pre-terminated network connectivity product line.

The VHD Fiber Cassette accepts smaller diameter cables (7.0mm/72 fiber; 9.1mm/144 fiber) that provide more flexibility and better bend radius. This cassette allows for easier connection access as it requires two less mated pair connections with direct terminations, accommodating any future need to make adds, moves, and changes. Additionally, this connectivity option comes standard with the low-loss Elite connector that features a floating ferrule design that guarantees fiber contact integrity.

The VHD product line offers the added benefit of meeting 10GbE support required today by data centers as well as providing the ease of migration for the potential of higher levels up to 100GbE. This new offering is available in a variety of fiber types: OM3, OM4, and OS1.

Visit HellermannTyton online

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Cable Assembly Supplier

Cable Assembly Supplier is the premier e-newsletter for the cable and wire harness manufacturing industry. Bishop & Associates’ market directors and industry cable assembly experts provide exclusive information on the markets, products, and technology for more than 40,000 readers. Do you have product or industry news or an idea for other editorial content that you'd like to share with our readers? Contact our editor now.
Avatar

Comments are closed.