Connector and Cable Assembly Supplier

Single-Mode

Includes DIN, FC/PC/APC, LC, SC, ST, and other single-mode FO connectors

Underwater Connectors Stand up to the Pressure

Underwater connectors in military electronics designed for submarines and other deep-sea applications must endure pressure, temperature cycling, seawater corrosion, and different types of shock. One of the harshest environments military electronics systems must withstand is the deep sea. Unmanned underwater vehicles (UUVs) that dive deep must stand up to high pressure, while submarines must withstand Read More >>

OFC Spotlights Optical Connectivity

The Optical Fiber Communications Conference & Exhibition explored emerging optical connectivity technologies, including optical transmitters, multi-fiber cables, and connectors. The Optical Fiber Communications Conference & Exhibition recently held in San Diego is the prime showcase of current and next-generation optical network communication technology. With over 700 exhibitors and 15,000 registered attendees, this conference filled both Read More >>

connector products for energy applications

Connector Products for Energy Applications

This week’s Product Roundup highlights leading connector products for energy applications, including oil and gas exploration and processing, nuclear energy, and alternative energy. Connector Products for Energy Applications: Omnetics Connector Corporation’s low-profile Micro-D discrete wired microminiature connectors have a reduced flange height and a lighter-weight form factor compared to standard Micro-D connectors and deliver proven Read More >>

Facts and Figures

Facts & Figures: Fiber Optic Connectors

Automotive is the fastest growing market sector for fiber optic connectors.     The market for fiber optic connectors, after years of promising predictions, is finally (really) taking off. From plastic optical fiber (POF) used in automobile communications systems to embedded optics in high-performance computing (HPC), fiber-optic connector use is growing. The largest revenue opportunities Read More >>

fiber optic connectors

Single-Mode Connector Attenuation Estimation

In the latest installment of our “Connector Basics” series, Randy Manning of APEX explains basic single-mode connector attenuation estimation using Monte Carlo simulation.    An optical fiber connector is a mechanical component that transfers light between two fibers or between a fiber and an active device such as a transmitter or receiver. A connector is Read More >>

How to series

How to Specify Single-Mode and Multimode FO Connectors

As fiber optic technology continues to expand and evolve at an increasingly rapid rate, we asked the Fiber Optic Association to provide our readers with a simple guide on how to specify single-mode and multimode FO connectors. Visit the Fiber Optic Association online for more valuable information about specifying these connectors, as well as for Read More >>